A 'Special Thanks' to our "returning veterans" at this years Championships:

I was going over the results of this years SC Meters Championships from last month to see where we needed to make adjustments in our training program to be better prepared for next years Championships

-- and for those of you who need to 'reserve dates' well in advance -- next years Championships will be October 16, 17, 18, 2009 !!

So, mark and reserve those dates now.

Anyhow, I ended up checking out the results from 2007 also.

To see:

A) how many swimmers swam in the 2007 Championships and returned in 2008 to help out their team again

and

B) to see how many swimmers recorded faster times in 2008 compared to their swims in 2007.

So, here are those swimmers who swam in both years -- and should be commended for their "Team Spirit" !!!

Women: 1) Virginia Alber- Glanstaetten 2) Kimiko Chan 3) Sue Free 4) Dawn Kalmar 5) Barbara Klencke 6) Laurie Lewis
7) Jacklyn Litman 8) Holly Robertson 9) Carol Smith 10) B. Gale Watlington

Men: 1) Clark 'I just came from my death bed to swim' Avery 2) Ralph Brott 3) Scott Dudley 4) Daniel Guillory 5) Matt Harrington
6) John Hathaway 7) Casey Ketterling 8) 'Scooter Morris 9) Thomas Wu

A big 'THANK YOU' to all of the above for being there for you team last year and this year .............. and next year ...............

I also wanted to single out those swimmers who were able to record faster times in 2008 compared to 2007 as that is no mean feat

---- especially as one get older !!

Here in alphabetical order are the swimmers and their swims that showed 'year over year' improvements:

1) Ralph Brott: 1500 Free '07 (25:25.08) '08 (24:13.68)

2) Kimiko Chan: 50 Fly '07 (46.25) '08 (45.78) 200 IM '07 (3:48.67) '08 (3:41.78)

3) Scott Dudley: 100 Free '07 (1:09.92) '08 (1:09.10)

4) Sue Free: 400 IM '07 (6:52.94) '08 (6:51.15) 1500 Free '07 (21:50.95) '08 (21:46.66)

5) Daniel Guillory: 100 Free '07 (1:06.89) '08 (1:06.87) 50 Fly '07 (35.93) '08 (35.12)

6) Matt Harrington: 400 Free '07 (4:41.28) '08 (4:39.51)

8) Casey Ketterling: 100 Back '07 (1:02.16) '08 (1:01.04) 50 Breast '07 (32.60) '08 (32.09) 100 IM '07 (1:03.17) '08 (1:02.22)

9) Barbara Klencke: 1500 Free '07 (24:51.72) '08 (24:25.38) 100 Back '07 (1:43.01) '08 (1:39.56) 200 Back '07 (3:27.00) '08 (3:22.37)

10) Laurie Lewis: 800 Free '07 (12:39.61) '08 (12:38.75)

11) Jacklyn Litman: 200 Breast '07 (4:06.92) '08 (3:59.23)

12) 'Scooter Morris: 1500 Free '07 (22:19.03) '08 (22:14.35)

13) Holly Robertson: 200 IM '07 (2:48.31) '08 (2:42.58) 100 Breast '07 (1:23.53) '08 (1:22.27) 200 Breast '07 (3:03.18) '08 (3:00.32)
100 IM '07 (1:16.26) '08 (1:15.67) 400 Free '07 (5:32.84) '08 (5:23.35)
-- Hmmm, so I guess she wasn't totally "distracted" after all !!

14) B. Gale Watlington: 50 Breast '07 (46.73) '08 (45.85) 100 Free '07 (1:13.01) '08 (1:11.66) 100 Breast '07 (1:42.01) '08 (1:40.02)
200 Breast '07 (3:33.09) '08 (3:32.53) 50 Free '07 (33.51) '08 (32.77)

Again, 'CONGRATULATIONS' to all of the above swimmers -- and to all the other members of Bay Masters who made the trek to Walnut Creek
for the Championships this year and made it the successful and fun adventure that it was !!

Here are some photos provided by some of our swimmers.